Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2025 £162,500 4.3% 1.5%
Sep 2003 £65,000 10.0% 8.4%
Mar 1999 £42,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Heol Y Cyw.

Floorplan 29
View floorplan
Internal area
55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,954 per square metre (£274 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,878 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2025 £162,500 £2,955 £158,267 £2,878
Sep 2003 £65,000 £1,182 £165,525 £3,010
Mar 1999 £42,500 £773 £157,516 £2,864

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £158,267. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llansamlet are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,650 per square metre (£171 and £246 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £102,000 and £146,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 29 Heol Y Cyw. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/07/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Heol Y Cyw.

Photos for 29 Heol Y Cyw
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
10 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.