6, Matthews Road, ST17 9RW
6 Matthews Road is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Stafford. It sold for £254,950 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £254,950 3.2% 0.4% Jul 2006 £140,000 9.2% 7.3% Jul 1996 £58,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Matthews Road.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,922 per square metre (£364 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,976 per square metre (£369 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £254,950 £3,922 £258,433 £3,976 Jul 2006 £140,000 £2,154 £200,910 £3,091 Jul 1996 £58,000 £892 £221,014 £3,400 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £258,433. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stafford are now selling for between £2,060 and £2,920 per square metre (£191 and £271 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 515 square metres (5,543 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Matthews Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/03/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Matthews Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2021 20/33337/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 6 Matthews Road Highfields Stafford
- Description:
- Demolition of outbuilding. To be replaced with single storey side extension with sedum/green roof, new porch to front of house and internal works.
- Summary:
- 03 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.