4, Ashurst Close, BL2 3PE
4 Ashurst Close is a 96 m² detached home in Bolton. It sold for £340,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £340,000 6.3% 3.3% Oct 2013 £165,950 -1.4% -4.0% Sep 2005 £186,000 12.9% 10.6% Nov 2003 £149,950 20.6% 18.9% Nov 1999 £69,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Ashurst Close.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,541 per square metre (£329 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,581 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £340,000 £3,542 £343,802 £3,581 Oct 2013 £165,950 £1,729 £275,100 £2,866 Sep 2005 £186,000 £1,938 £316,218 £3,294 Nov 2003 £149,950 £1,562 £361,458 £3,765 Nov 1999 £69,950 £729 £283,980 £2,958 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £343,802. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,450 per square metre (£212 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 269 square metres (2,895 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Ashurst Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/09/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 45 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2024) for 4 Ashurst Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.