71, Elm Grove, SE15 5DB
71 Elm Grove is a 93 m² semi-detached home in Peckham Rye. It sold for £1,087,676 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £1,087,676 5.8% 2.9% Mar 2014 £585,000 8.8% 6.3% Oct 2001 £205,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 71, Elm Grove.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £11,695 per square metre (£1,087 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £11,513 per square metre (£1,070 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £1,087,676 £11,695 £1,070,720 £11,513 Mar 2014 £585,000 £6,290 £892,095 £9,592 Oct 2001 £205,000 £2,204 £1,021,712 £10,986 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,070,720. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Peckham Rye are now selling for between £6,140 and £9,180 per square metre (£570 and £852 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £571,000 and £854,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 Elm Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/01/2025. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Elm Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2021 21/AP/0529
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 71 Elm Grove London Southwark
- Description:
- T1, Lime, reduce branches overhanging property to reduce shade and honeydew drop
- Planning ref:
- March 2015 15/AP/0149
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 71 Elm Grove London
- Description:
- Installation of 1 x new side window to replace existing side door; replacement and enlargement of 1 x existing side window with new aluminium bi-fold doors; reconstruction of the roof of existing single storey rear extension; erection of 1 x roof light; construction of a new boundary wall on Bellenden Road with 1 x access gate to replace existing timber fence.
- Summary:
- 05 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: