44, Howard Close, EN9 1XA
44 Howard Close is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Waltham Cross. It sold for £435,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £435,000 5.5% 2.9% Nov 1998 £105,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Howard Close.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,692 per square metre (£622 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,558 per square metre (£609 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £435,000 £6,692 £426,288 £6,558 Nov 1998 £105,000 £1,615 £511,338 £7,867 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £426,288. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waltham Cross are now selling for between £4,100 and £5,220 per square metre (£380 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £266,000 and £339,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 268 square metres (2,885 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Howard Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/10/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Howard Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.