2, Doriam Close, EX4 4RS
2 Doriam Close is a 178 m² detached home in Exeter. It sold for £842,500 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
£842,500 on Feb 2025
- Internal area
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,733 per square metre (£440 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,898 per square metre (£455 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £842,500 £4,733 £871,914 £4,898 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 178 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £871,914. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,020 and £4,280 per square metre (£280 and £397 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 178 m², this implies a valuation between £538,000 and £762,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 750 square metres (8,073 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 07 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 178 sqm (1,916 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.