36, Shuttleworth Road, PR1 6DB
36 Shuttleworth Road is a 58 m² terraced home in Preston. It sold for £107,500 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £107,500 * 3.9% 1.2% Nov 2002 £45,000 107.0% 104.9% Apr 2002 £28,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Shuttleworth Road.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,853 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,057 per square metre (£191 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £107,500 £1,853 £119,278 £2,057 Nov 2002 £45,000 £776 £150,348 £2,592 Apr 2002 £28,000 £483 £105,542 £1,820 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £119,278. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Preston are now selling for between £1,350 and £1,930 per square metre (£125 and £179 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £78,000 and £112,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 36 Shuttleworth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/07/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2021) for 36 Shuttleworth Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: