28, Milldown Road, RG8 0BB
28 Milldown Road is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Woodcote. It sold for £680,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
£680,000 on Feb 2025
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,391 per square metre (£687 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,050 per square metre (£748 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £680,000 £7,391 £740,567 £8,050 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £740,567. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woodcote are now selling for between £4,410 and £6,130 per square metre (£409 and £569 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £406,000 and £564,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 668 square metres (7,190 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 P25/S0946/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 28 Milldown Road Goring
- Description:
- Front, side and rear extensions. Dropped kerb and extended drive. (As amended by information received 13 May 2025.)
- Summary:
- 04 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.