2, Avocet Court, IP17 1WP
2 Avocet Court is a 108 m² detached home in Saxmundham. It sold for £345,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
£345,000 on Jul 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Avocet Court.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,194 per square metre (£297 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,068 per square metre (£285 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £345,000 £3,194 £331,314 £3,068 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £331,314. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Saxmundham are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,760 per square metre (£272 and £349 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £406,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 353 square metres (3,800 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Avocet Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/01/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2024) for 2 Avocet Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.