Property data
Sale history
£203,000 on Jul 2025
Internal area
53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,830 per square metre (£356 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,831 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2025 £203,000 £3,830 £203,044 £3,831

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £203,044. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newmarket are now selling for between £3,010 and £3,980 per square metre (£279 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
87 square metres (936 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 21 Stanley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/11/2019. It last appeared Mar 2020.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Stanley Road.

Photos for 21 Stanley Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.