Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2025 £145,000 1.7% -1.1%
Mar 2009 £110,000 4.5% 1.9%
Apr 2007 £101,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Cherry Tree Close.

Floorplan 30
View floorplan
Internal area
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,559 per square metre (£145 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,568 per square metre (£146 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2025 £145,000 £1,559 £145,867 £1,568
Mar 2009 £110,000 £1,183 £183,142 £1,969
Apr 2007 £101,000 £1,086 £152,725 £1,642

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £145,867. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ranskill are now selling for between £2,110 and £2,830 per square metre (£196 and £262 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
146 square metres (1,572 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 30 Cherry Tree Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/01/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Cherry Tree Close.

Photos for 30 Cherry Tree Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
13 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
02 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D