37, Jay Walk, SP8 4GY
37 Jay Walk is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Gillingham. It sold for £260,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £260,000 Freehold 8.3% 5.3% Jul 2012 £92,000 Leasehold 1.0% -1.8% Apr 2010 £90,000 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Jay Walk.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,421 per square metre (£318 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,493 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £260,000 £3,421 £265,476 £3,493 Jul 2012 £92,000 £1,211 £141,508 £1,862 Apr 2010 £90,000 £1,184 £136,209 £1,792 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £265,476. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gillingham are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,700 per square metre (£245 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Jay Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/05/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Jay Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 03 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: