Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£880,000 Jul 2025 7.1% 4.2% £873,439
£222,000 Jun 2005 na na £662,519
Floor plan
Floorplan 21
View floorplan
Internal area
115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£7,652 per sqm (£711 per sqft) in Jul 2025. For context, homes in Wanstead are now selling for between £6,410 and £8,870 per square metre (£595 and £824 per square foot) . See the analysis of Wanstead E11-2 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £737,000 and £1,020,000 (115 m² × typical £/sqm in Wanstead). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 21 Halstead Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/09/2023.
Photos:

There are 16 photos from estate agent listings (taken in April 2023) of 21 Halstead Road.

Photos for 21 Halstead Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
November 2019 3925/19
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
21, Halstead Road, Wanstead, London,
Description:
Single storey side / rear extension. (Summary).
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.