5, Tarrant Drive, AL5 1RP
5 Tarrant Drive is a 101 m² detached home in Harpenden. It sold for £655,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
£655,000 on Jul 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Tarrant Drive.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,485 per square metre (£602 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,659 per square metre (£619 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £655,000 £6,485 £672,602 £6,659 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £672,602. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harpenden are now selling for between £5,930 and £7,680 per square metre (£550 and £713 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £599,000 and £776,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 269 square metres (2,895 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Tarrant Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/08/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Tarrant Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.