52, Warmans Close, OX12 9XT
52 Warmans Close is a 127 m² detached home in Wantage. It sold for £505,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
£505,000 on Jun 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Warmans Close.
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,976 per square metre (£369 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,933 per square metre (£365 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £505,000 £3,976 £499,495 £3,933 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £499,495. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wantage are now selling for between £3,160 and £4,290 per square metre (£293 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £401,000 and £545,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 300 square metres (3,229 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Warmans Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/10/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Warmans Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2022 P21/V3441/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 52 Warmans Close Wantage
- Description:
- Proposed single-storey extensions, installation of canopy over back door, alterations and removal of a section of boundary wall.
- Summary:
- 05 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982