64, Warmans Close, OX12 9XT
64 Warmans Close is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Wantage. It sold for £365,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £365,000 3.6% 0.5% Dec 2014 £250,000 7.0% 4.8% Oct 1995 £68,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 64, Warmans Close.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,802 per square metre (£446 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,795 per square metre (£445 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £365,000 £4,803 £364,398 £4,795 Dec 2014 £250,000 £3,289 £324,979 £4,276 Oct 1995 £68,000 £895 £345,060 £4,540 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £364,398. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wantage are now selling for between £3,160 and £4,290 per square metre (£293 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £240,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 64 Warmans Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/11/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2021) for 64 Warmans Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.