42, Kings Walk, CH48 8AQ
42 Kings Walk is a 110 m² detached home in Wirral. It sold for £533,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £533,000 4.9% 2.1% Mar 2003 £185,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Kings Walk.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,845 per square metre (£450 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,724 per square metre (£439 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £533,000 £4,845 £519,596 £4,724 Mar 2003 £185,000 £1,682 £433,187 £3,938 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £519,596. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wirral are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,240 per square metre (£318 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £377,000 and £466,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 751 square metres (8,084 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Kings Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/10/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Kings Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2004 APP/04/07205
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 42 Kingswalk, Newton, Wirral,
- Description:
- Erection of conservatory to rear of property.
- Summary:
- 25 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.