177, Curling Tye, SS14 2PW
177 Curling Tye is a 93 m² terraced home in Basildon. It sold for £360,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
£360,000 on Feb 2025
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,870 per square metre (£360 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,836 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £360,000 £3,871 £356,706 £3,836 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £356,706. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,240 per square metre (£317 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £318,000 and £394,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 222 square metres (2,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EX502851
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- an electricity sub-station adjoining 177 Curling Tye, Basildon
- Owner
-
BASILDON BOROUGH COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Basildon Centre, St Martins Square, Basildon SS14 1DL
- Title number
- EX773849
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- Owner
-
EASTERN POWER NETWORKS PLC
(Company reference number: 2366906)
Proprietor address: Newington House, 237 Southwark Bridge Road, London SE1 6NP
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Aug 2006
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Basildon Borough Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 19 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.