Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£435,000 Feb 2025 5.7% 2.8% £426,067
£223,000 Jan 2013 5.1% 2.7% £370,832
£124,000 Mar 2001 12.8% 11.0% £423,206
£68,325 Apr 1996 na na £368,325
Floor plan
Floorplan 14
View floorplan
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£5,649 per sqm (£525 per sqft) in Feb 2025. For context, homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,220 per square metre (£385 and £484 per square foot) . See the analysis of Chelmsford CM1-6 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £320,000 and £402,000 (77 m² × typical £/sqm in Chelmsford). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 14 Stirrup Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/02/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
Photos:

There are 23 photos from estate agent listings of 14 Stirrup Close.

Photos for 14 Stirrup Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
12 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.