6, Longfield, CM18 6JY
6 Longfield is a 70 m² terraced home in Harlow. It sold for £275,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
£275,000 on Feb 2025
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,928 per square metre (£365 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,871 per square metre (£360 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £275,000 £3,929 £270,977 £3,871 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,977. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,570 and £4,420 per square metre (£331 and £410 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £309,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 HW/HSE/25/00070
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 6 Longfield Harlow Essex
- Description:
- Erection of full width single storey rear extension, internal alterations, chimney breast removal and front door alterations to create one main entrance to the house
- Summary:
- 12 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.