188, Glyn Eiddew, CF23 7BT
188 Glyn Eiddew is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Cardiff. It sold for £245,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
£245,000 on Jul 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 188, Glyn Eiddew.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,552 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,555 per square metre (£237 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £245,000 £2,552 £245,265 £2,555 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £245,265. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,020 per square metre (£223 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 257 square metres (2,766 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 188 Glyn Eiddew. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/05/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 188 Glyn Eiddew.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.