57, Cornwall Street, TS25 5SF
57 Cornwall Street is a 60 m² terraced home in Hartlepool. It sold for £57,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2025 £57,000 1.7% -1.0% Jul 2004 £39,950 8.9% 7.3% May 1996 £20,000 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £950 per square metre (£88 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,042 per square metre (£97 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £57,000 £950 £62,497 £1,042 Jul 2004 £39,950 £666 £71,144 £1,186 May 1996 £20,000 £333 £69,858 £1,164 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £62,497. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartlepool are now selling for between £690 and £1,520 per square metre (£64 and £141 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £41,000 and £91,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 57 Cornwall Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/10/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Cornwall Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F