Property data
Sale history
£260,000 on Jan 2025
Internal area
47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,531 per square metre (£514 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,350 per square metre (£497 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2025 £260,000 £5,532 £251,473 £5,350

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,473. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Forest Gate are now selling for between £4,350 and £5,640 per square metre (£404 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £265,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.