2, Oak Street, GL7 3AX
2 Oak Street is a 75 m² terraced home in Lechlade. It sold for £288,800 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £288,800 2.5% -0.3% Feb 2007 £183,250 13.4% 11.0% May 2005 £147,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Oak Street.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,850 per square metre (£358 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,826 per square metre (£355 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £288,800 £3,851 £286,970 £3,826 Feb 2007 £183,250 £2,443 £327,642 £4,369 May 2005 £147,500 £1,967 £277,857 £3,705 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,970. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lechlade are now selling for between £3,910 and £5,160 per square metre (£363 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £293,000 and £387,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Oak Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/09/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2017) for 2 Oak Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: