10, Waterloo Street, L15 8JW
10 Waterloo Street is a 57 m² terraced home in Wavertree. It sold for £57,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £57,000 -0.5% -3.4% Dec 2014 £60,000 -6.0% -8.3% Sep 2007 £94,000 14.5% 11.6% Jan 2006 £75,000 7.3% 5.5% Dec 1995 £37,000 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,000 per square metre (£93 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,028 per square metre (£96 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £57,000 £1,000 £58,621 £1,028 Dec 2014 £60,000 £1,053 £107,981 £1,894 Sep 2007 £94,000 £1,649 £158,609 £2,783 Jan 2006 £75,000 £1,316 £149,499 £2,623 Dec 1995 £37,000 £649 £223,762 £3,926 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £58,621. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wavertree are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,690 per square metre (£171 and £249 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £105,000 and £153,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Waterloo Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/06/2012. It last appeared Aug 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2011) for 10 Waterloo Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E