2, The Ridgeway, CH47 9SA
2 The Ridgeway is a 122 m² detached home in Meols. It sold for £420,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2024 £420,000 762.3% 734.4% Aug 2023 £25,000 * -64.7% -67.1% Apr 2021 £285,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, The Ridgeway.
- Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,442 per square metre (£320 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,422 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £420,000 £3,443 £417,450 £3,422 Aug 2023 £25,000 £205 £24,886 £204 Apr 2021 £285,000 £2,336 £318,814 £2,613 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £417,450. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Meols are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,440 per square metre (£259 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £340,000 and £420,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 570 square metres (6,135 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- MS614777
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- land on the north-west side of 2 The Ridgeway, Meols, Wirral
- Owner
-
THE RIDGEWAY EXCLUSIVE HOMES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 14652288)
Proprietor address: 2 The Ridgeway, Meols, Wirral, CH47 9SA
Price paid on title: £360,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 29 Sep 2023
- Title number
- MS614778
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- Land at 2 The Ridgeway, Meols, Wirral
- Owner
-
THE RIDGEWAY EXCLUSIVE LAND LIMITED
(Company reference number: 14768856)
Proprietor address: 2 The Ridgeway, Meols, Wirral CH47 9SA
Price paid on title: £25,000
- Title number
- MS82976
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- Land at 2 The Ridgeway, Meols, Wirral
- Owner
-
THE RIDGEWAY EXCLUSIVE LAND LIMITED
(Company reference number: 14768856)
Proprietor address: 2 The Ridgeway, Meols, Wirral CH47 9SA
Price paid on title: £25,000
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 The Ridgeway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/10/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.