Property data
Sale history
£220,000 on Oct 2024
Internal area
108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,037 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,123 per square metre (£197 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2024 £220,000 £2,037 £229,317 £2,123

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,317. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chapel St Leonards are now selling for between £2,060 and £3,020 per square metre (£191 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
B
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2025 N/084/01830/24
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
14 MILL LANE, HOGSTHORPE, SKEGNESS,
Description:
Planning Permission - Extensions and alterations to existing dwelling to provide additional living accommodation.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.