40, Fishguard Close, CF14 5QG
40 Fishguard Close is a 118 m² terraced home in Llanishen. It sold for £392,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
£392,000 on Oct 2024
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,322 per square metre (£309 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,282 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £392,000 £3,322 £387,314 £3,282 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £387,314. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanishen are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,860 per square metre (£258 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £328,000 and £455,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Summary:
- 15 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.