Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2024 £350,000 4.1% 0.8%
Dec 2015 £245,000 8.1% 6.8%
Jan 2013 £195,000 0.6% -2.1%
Nov 2006 £188,500 3.3% 0.6%
Jan 2005 £177,500 4.9% 3.3%
Feb 2004 £169,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Cornwall Road.

Floorplan 19
View floorplan
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,545 per square metre (£422 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,756 per square metre (£442 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2024 £350,000 £4,545 £366,201 £4,756
Dec 2015 £245,000 £3,182 £342,044 £4,442
Jan 2013 £195,000 £2,532 £320,332 £4,160
Nov 2006 £188,500 £2,448 £329,278 £4,276
Jan 2005 £177,500 £2,305 £338,777 £4,400
Feb 2004 £169,950 £2,207 £321,148 £4,171

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £366,201. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,350 per square metre (£284 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £335,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
236 square metres (2,540 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 19 Cornwall Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/06/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2024) for 19 Cornwall Road.

Photos for 19 Cornwall Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
04 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.