12, Veevers Street, BB9 5QQ
12 Veevers Street is a 77 m² terraced home in Brierfield. It sold for £110,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £110,000 5.6% 2.7% Jun 2012 £57,000 2.8% -0.0% Mar 2006 £48,000 19.1% 17.0% Jun 2004 £34,950 1632.8% 1575.5% Feb 2004 £16,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Veevers Street.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,428 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,634 per square metre (£152 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £110,000 £1,429 £125,786 £1,634 Jun 2012 £57,000 £740 £105,876 £1,375 Mar 2006 £48,000 £623 £111,929 £1,454 Jun 2004 £34,950 £454 £120,620 £1,566 Feb 2004 £16,250 £211 £58,890 £765 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £125,786. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brierfield are now selling for between £1,050 and £2,150 per square metre (£97 and £199 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £81,000 and £166,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA693367
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 12 Veevers Street, Brierfield, Nelson
- Owner
-
G & O PROPERTIES (LONDON) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 2353592)
Proprietor address: 60 Kingston Road, New Malden KT3 3JG
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 Nov 1998
- Title number
- LA720453
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 12 Veevers Street, Brierfield, Nelson
- Owner
-
G & O PROPERTIES (LONDON) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 2353592)
Proprietor address: 60 Kingston Road, New Malden KT3 3JG
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Veevers Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/02/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Veevers Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 04 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area