25, Rodway Road, BS34 5PL
25 Rodway Road is a 68 m² terraced home in Patchway. It sold for £280,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £280,000 * Freehold 7.1% 4.8% May 2004 £106,000 Leasehold 18.5% 16.7% Dec 2001 £70,000 Leasehold na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Rodway Road.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,117 per square metre (£382 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,583 per square metre (£519 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £280,000 £4,118 £379,653 £5,583 May 2004 £106,000 £1,559 £259,087 £3,810 Dec 2001 £70,000 £1,029 £259,765 £3,820 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £379,653. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Patchway are now selling for between £3,320 and £4,310 per square metre (£308 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 195 square metres (2,099 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- AV179856
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 25 Rodway Road, Patchway, Bristol
- Owner
-
VENTURE WISE LTD
(Company reference number: 15415725)
Proprietor address: 91 Talavera Close, Bristol, BS2 0EF, 25 Rodway Road, Patchway, Bristol, BS34 5PL
Price paid on title: £280,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Aug 2025
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 25 Rodway Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/05/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2021) for 25 Rodway Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D