33, Emscote Grove, HX1 3AP
33 Emscote Grove is a 85 m² terraced home in Halifax. It sold for £125,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £125,000 2.0% -0.8% Jan 2008 £90,000 13.8% 11.5% Jun 2003 £50,000 7.8% 6.3% Aug 1999 £37,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Emscote Grove.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,470 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,592 per square metre (£148 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £125,000 £1,471 £135,311 £1,592 Jan 2008 £90,000 £1,059 £130,712 £1,538 Jun 2003 £50,000 £588 £170,378 £2,004 Aug 1999 £37,500 £441 £138,361 £1,628 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £135,311. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halifax are now selling for between £950 and £1,670 per square metre (£88 and £155 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £81,000 and £142,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Emscote Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Emscote Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.