13, Castle Road, CT5 2DX
13 Castle Road is a 471 m² detached home in Whitstable. It sold for £1,500,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
£1,500,000 on Sep 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Castle Road.
- Internal area
- 471 square metres (5,070 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,184 per square metre (£296 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,948 per square metre (£274 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £1,500,000 £3,185 £1,388,562 £2,948 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 471 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,388,562. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitstable are now selling for between £4,160 and £5,850 per square metre (£386 and £543 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 471 m², this implies a valuation between £1,959,000 and £2,755,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 551 square metres (5,931 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Castle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/07/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Castle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 6 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2018 CA//18/00220
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 13 Castle Road Whitstabl
- Description:
- Details submitted pursuant to conditions 04 (landscaping), 06 (levels) and 07 (materials) of planning permission CA/16/01304/FUL.
- Planning ref:
- December 2016 CA//16/01304
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 13 Castle Road Whitstabl
- Description:
- Proposed two-storey detached dwelling with associated parking following demolition of existing dwelling.
- Summary:
- 30 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 471 sqm (5,070 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler.
- Summary: