16, River Walk, SO18 2DP
16 River Walk is a 114 m² detached home in Southampton. It sold for £510,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
£510,000 on Dec 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, River Walk.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,473 per square metre (£416 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,668 per square metre (£434 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £510,000 £4,474 £532,168 £4,668 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £532,168. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,350 per square metre (£284 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £349,000 and £496,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 380 square metres (4,090 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 River Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/07/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2024) for 16 River Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2020 18/01522/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Telecommunications Mast - CTIL The Stoneleigh Inn Stoneleigh Broadway Stoneleigh Surrey
- Description:
- Retrospective change of use from 2no. flats to mixed use as 5 bed HMO to upper two floors and office to ground floor
- Summary:
- 17 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.