32, Knightstone Close, BS26 2DJ
32 Knightstone Close is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Axbridge. It sold for £249,950 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £249,950 3.0% -2.6% Nov 2021 £230,000 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,011 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,072 per square metre (£285 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £249,950 £3,011 £254,993 £3,072 Nov 2021 £230,000 £2,771 £256,428 £3,089 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £254,993. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Axbridge are now selling for between £2,900 and £3,960 per square metre (£269 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £241,000 and £329,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Knightstone Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Knightstone Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, dual fuel (mineral and wood).
- Summary:
- 27 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.