13, Constance Close, CM8 1XL
13 Constance Close is a 46 m² flat in Witham. It sold for £137,500 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £137,500 * 4.7% 2.1% Nov 1999 £44,000 62.7% 61.4% Jun 1999 £37,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,989 per square metre (£278 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,073 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £137,500 £2,989 £141,369 £3,073 Nov 1999 £44,000 £957 £163,354 £3,551 Jun 1999 £37,000 £804 £148,290 £3,224 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £141,369. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Witham are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,570 per square metre (£317 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £157,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- AA63847
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 13 Constance Close, Witham
- Owner
-
BABUA LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12730195)
Proprietor address: 5 Hadrians Close, Witham CM8 1XA
Price paid on title: £137,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 23 Oct 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Constance Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/04/2011. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2011) for 13 Constance Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C