15, Apollo Court, LE2 0TQ
15 Apollo Court is a 72 m² flat in Leicester. It sold for £175,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
£175,000 on Oct 2024
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Apollo Court.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,430 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,670 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £175,000 £2,431 £192,222 £2,670 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,222. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,840 per square metre (£192 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £149,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LT367546
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 15 Apollo Court, Leicester
- Owner
-
LEICESTER CITY COUNCIL
Proprietor address: City Hall, 115 Charles Street, Leicester LE1 1FZ
Price paid on title: £175,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Nov 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Apollo Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/01/2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Apollo Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Leicester City Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 30 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Community scheme.
- Summary:
- 03 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure: