6, Stockwith Close, TS3 0RG
6 Stockwith Close is a 87 m² terraced home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £120,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £120,000 * 3.4% 0.6% Feb 2006 £65,000 48.4% 45.9% Sep 2003 £25,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,379 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,688 per square metre (£157 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £120,000 £1,379 £146,816 £1,688 Feb 2006 £65,000 £747 £94,312 £1,084 Sep 2003 £25,000 £287 £73,378 £843 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £146,816. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £970 and £1,420 per square metre (£90 and £131 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £84,000 and £124,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- TES25130
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 6 Stockwith Close, Middlesbrough
- Owner
-
ISHIV GROUP LTD
(Company reference number: 10478379)
Proprietor address: 115 Thornborough Way, Hamilton, Leicester LE5 1AX
Price paid on title: £120,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 Oct 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Stockwith Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/01/2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Stockwith Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: