59, Turner Avenue, PO13 0BS
59 Turner Avenue is a 81 m² terraced home in Gosport. It sold for £245,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
£245,000 on Sep 2024
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Turner Avenue.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,024 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,092 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £245,000 £3,025 £250,458 £3,092 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £250,458. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gosport are now selling for between £2,830 and £3,600 per square metre (£262 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £229,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 193 square metres (2,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HP332134
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 59 Turner Avenue, Gosport
- Owner
-
GOSPORT BOROUGH COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Town Hall, High Street, Gosport PO12 1EB
Price paid on title: £245,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 02 Jan 2025
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Turner Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/01/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2024) for 59 Turner Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2003 03/10446/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 59 Turner Avenue Gosport HANT
- Description:
- Retention Of Single Storey Rear Extension
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Gosport Borough Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 22 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966