Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2024 £332,000 4.2% 0.8%
Dec 2015 £231,500 0.1% -2.1%
Jun 2007 £230,000 15.6% 13.6%
Sep 1999 £75,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Quantock Road.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,766 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,821 per square metre (£262 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2024 £332,000 £2,767 £338,537 £2,821
Dec 2015 £231,500 £1,929 £361,726 £3,014
Jun 2007 £230,000 £1,917 £370,203 £3,085
Sep 1999 £75,000 £625 £356,782 £2,973

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £338,537. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bridgwater are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,310 per square metre (£237 and £307 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £307,000 and £397,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
252 square metres (2,713 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Quantock Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/11/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
Photos:

There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2023) for 4 Quantock Road.

Photos for 4 Quantock Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.