Property data
Sale history
£720,000 on Nov 2024
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Meadow Bank Close.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £6,666 per square metre (£619 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,543 per square metre (£608 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2024 £720,000 £6,667 £706,592 £6,543

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £706,592. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Amersham are now selling for between £5,700 and £7,600 per square metre (£529 and £706 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £616,000 and £821,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
256 square metres (2,756 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 8 Meadow Bank Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/05/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Meadow Bank Close.

Photos for 8 Meadow Bank Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.