65, Molyneux Drive, L35 5DB
65 Molyneux Drive is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Prescot. It sold for £61,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £61,000 * -66.3% -67.8% Jul 2022 £98,083 * 3.3% 0.8% Jul 2022 £777,463 * na na Jun 2007 £60,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £743 per square metre (£69 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £770 per square metre (£71 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £61,000 £744 £63,106 £770 Jul 2022 £98,083 £1,196 £104,448 £1,274 Jul 2022 £777,463 £9,481 £849,313 £10,357 Jun 2007 £60,000 £732 £89,491 £1,091 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £63,106. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Prescot are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,170 per square metre (£138 and £201 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £178,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 274 square metres (2,949 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- MS176745
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 65 Molyneux Drive, Prescot
- Owner
-
AP VENTURE INVEST LTD
(Company reference number: 15968145)
Proprietor address: 50 Spital Street, Dartford DA1 2DT
Price paid on title: £61,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Nov 2024
- Summary:
- 22 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966