48, Coppice Road, TS4 2SP
48 Coppice Road is a 58 m² terraced home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £92,500 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £92,500 5.8% 3.1% Oct 2002 £26,500 -1.5% -3.3% Jul 1995 £29,500 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,594 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,628 per square metre (£151 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £92,500 £1,595 £94,430 £1,628 Oct 2002 £26,500 £457 £85,351 £1,472 Jul 1995 £29,500 £509 £106,932 £1,844 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £94,430. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,700 per square metre (£94 and £157 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £59,000 and £99,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Coppice Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Coppice Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.