2a, Daw Lane, DN5 0PD
2a Daw Lane is a 86 m² terraced home in Bentley. It sold for £76,500 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
£76,500 on Dec 2024
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2a, Daw Lane.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £889 per square metre (£83 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £885 per square metre (£82 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £76,500 £890 £76,140 £885 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £76,140. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bentley are now selling for between £1,090 and £1,860 per square metre (£101 and £172 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £160,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SYK210308
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 2a Daw Lane, Bentley, Doncaster
- Owner
-
SIGMA HOUSES LTD
(Company reference number: 15972366)
Proprietor address: 1 Argyll Avenue, Doncaster DN2 6LF
Price paid on title: £76,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 02 Jan 2025
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2a Daw Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/09/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 2a Daw Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: