5, The Rummers, PO19 5RT
5 The Rummers is a 251 m² detached home in Chichester. It sold for £1,350,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
£1,350,000 on Oct 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, The Rummers.
- Internal area
- 251 square metres (2,702 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,378 per square metre (£500 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,306 per square metre (£493 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £1,350,000 £5,378 £1,331,895 £5,306 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 251 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,331,895. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chichester are now selling for between £4,050 and £6,120 per square metre (£376 and £568 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 251 m², this implies a valuation between £1,017,000 and £1,536,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 700 square metres (7,535 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 The Rummers. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/05/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 The Rummers.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2010 10/05071/DOM
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 The Rummers Chichester West Susse
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 13 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 251 sqm (2,702 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas, Boiler and radiators, mains gas.