Sunnyrigg, CA6 5PQ
Sunnyrigg is a 128 m² property in Longtown. It sold for £1,265,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
£1,265,000 on Oct 2024
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,882 per square metre (£918 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,976 per square metre (£927 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £1,265,000 £9,883 £1,276,873 £9,976 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,276,873. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Longtown are now selling for between £1,410 and £2,500 per square metre (£130 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- C
- Summary:
- 25 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 18 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area