87, Long Lane, CH2 1JG
87 Long Lane is a 124 m² semi-detached home in Upton. It sold for £304,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
£304,000 on Sep 2024
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,451 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,559 per square metre (£238 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £304,000 £2,452 £317,352 £2,559 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £317,352. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upton are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,790 per square metre (£257 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £343,000 and £470,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Summary:
- 09 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.