31, Sybil Street, CA1 2DT
31 Sybil Street is a 59 m² terraced home in Carlisle. It sold for £85,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £85,000 0.4% -2.2% Oct 2005 £78,250 9.0% 7.1% Jun 1995 £32,000 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,440 per square metre (£134 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,580 per square metre (£147 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £85,000 £1,441 £93,215 £1,580 Oct 2005 £78,250 £1,326 £111,907 £1,897 Jun 1995 £32,000 £542 £115,698 £1,961 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £93,215. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,140 and £1,820 per square metre (£105 and £169 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £67,000 and £107,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 31 Sybil Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2009) for 31 Sybil Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D