56, Dungarvan Drive, CF23 8PY
56 Dungarvan Drive is a 57 m² semi-detached home in Pontprennau. It sold for £250,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £250,000 5.4% 2.9% Jun 1998 £59,769 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Dungarvan Drive.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,385 per square metre (£407 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,391 per square metre (£408 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £250,000 £4,386 £250,270 £4,391 Jun 1998 £59,769 £1,049 £254,074 £4,457 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £250,270. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontprennau are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,120 per square metre (£301 and £382 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 Dungarvan Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/10/2015. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Dungarvan Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.