65, Brantwood, DH2 2UJ
65 Brantwood is a 59 m² semi-detached home in Chester Le Street. It sold for £173,500 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £173,500 2.2% -0.6% Mar 2004 £110,000 23.7% 22.2% Sep 2001 £65,000 4.5% 2.5% Jun 1995 £49,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 65, Brantwood.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,940 per square metre (£273 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,125 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £173,500 £2,941 £184,382 £3,125 Mar 2004 £110,000 £1,864 £182,328 £3,090 Sep 2001 £65,000 £1,102 £202,088 £3,425 Jun 1995 £49,500 £839 £159,991 £2,712 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,382. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,420 per square metre (£128 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £81,000 and £143,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 65 Brantwood. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/04/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 65 Brantwood.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.